Friday Morning Music Club

image28

The Friday Morning Music Club Spring Schedule

**To those reviewing -- I left the day of the week off of some of the listings.  Share your thoughts -- look further down and the day of the week is presented.  Which looks better, feels better, serves better?     Another thing to note is that I hyperlinked a few of the location titles to the location page of the host's website.  For a few other of the locations, I provided a link to the bottom of the page.  Which one do we like better?


The Woman's Club of Chevy Chase's Friday Morning Music Section sponsors many receptions this Spring.  We are happy to help coordinate...  We are so fortunate to have so many places to attend...  Our goal is to provide you with...  ***someone provide me with a nice mission for this club section.  Let's leave this paragraph to no more than 3 sentences.


Concert Calendar:

March 1

Lyceum, Alexandria

Gordon Jacob:  Trio for clarinet, viola, and Piano;  Nancy Genovese, clarinet; Caroline Brethauer, viola; Amy Rothstein, piano.

Songs and arias by Russian composers.  Mark Bublitz, tenor; Jeongseon Choi, piano.

Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, op. 88.   Eunju Kwak, violin;  Janet Frank, cello;  Charles Timbrell, piano.

  

March 1

7:30 pm

Riderwood Retirement Community

*No program submitted


March 5

11:00 am

The Mansion at Strathmore

Selection TBA.  Barbara Peterson Cackler and Rosanne Conway, piano four hands.

Beethoven: Trio in E-flat Major, op. 70, no. 2.  Michael Casassa, violin; Jan Timbers, cello; Enoch Gordis, piano.


March 6

12 noon

Calvary Baptist Church

J. S. Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012. Beatrice Chen, viola.

Dvořák: Concerto in B Minor, op. 104.  Noah Chen, cello; Jeongseon Choi, piano.

Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major, K. 498 (“Kegelstatt”).  Nancy Genovese, clarinet; Caroline Brethauer, viola; Amy Rothstein, piano.


March 7

9:00 am

Bethesda Presbyterian Church

Sue Goetz Ross Memorial  Competition for Voice


March 11

11:00 am

Steinway Piano Gallery, Bethesda

*No program submitted


March 13

12 noon

Calvary Baptist Church

No program submitted


Friday, March 13

7:30 pm

The Church of the Epiphany

Avanti Orchestra, Pablo Saelzer, conductor,  with soloists Kobi Malkin, violin; Tony Rymer, cello (2018 Washington International Competition winner); Christopher Schmitt, piano. 

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, op. 19.

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2  in D Major, op.21.

Beethoven: Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C Major, op. 56.


Tuesday, March 17

12 noon

Dumbarton House

Scarlatti:  Four Sonatas.  Lee Becky, guitar.

Telemann: Canonic Sonatas No. 2 and No. 4.  W. F. Bach: Duet No. 3.  Caroline Brethauer and Marta Howard, violas.

Beethoven: Quartet in B-flat Major, op. 18, no. 6.  Laura Chen and Robert Chen, violins; Beatrice Chen, viola; Noah Chen, cello. 


Thursday, March 19

12 noon

Old Town Hall, City of Fairfax

No program submitted


Friday, March 20

12 noon

Calvary Baptist Church

No program submitted


Saturday, March 21

9:00 am

University of Maryland School of Music

Ross-Roberts Student Competition for Woodwinds, Brass, and Percussion


Sunday, March 22

3:00 pm

Lyceum, Alexandria

No program submitted


Tuesday, March 24

12 noon

The Woman's Club of Chevy Chase 

J. S. Bach: Toccata in G Minor, BWV 915.  Judith Block, piano.

W. F. Bach: Duet No. 3. Telemann: Canonic Sonatas No. 2 and No. 4. Caroline Brethauer and Marta Howard, violas

Bizet: Carmen Fantasy, arranged by Michael Webster.   Susan Hayes, flute; Albert Hunt, clarinet; Lana Em, piano.


Wednesday, March 25

7:00 pm

Friendship Heights Community Center

Student Recital


Friday, March 27

12 noon

Calvary Baptist Church

No program submitted


Saturday, March 28

3:00 pm

Greenspring Retirement Community

Shawn Head:  Duet.  Albert Hunt, clarinet; Bonnie Cohen, viola.

Dressler:  Quartet No. 3, op. 37.  Heidi Schuller and David Brown, violins; Caroline Brethauer, viola; Sarah Hover, cello.

Clara Schumann: Toccatina and Nocturne from “Soirees Musicales”; Scherzo, op. 14.  Margaret Bonds: Troubled Waters. Victoria Bragin, piano.

Robert Schumann:  Fairy Tales, op. 132.  Albert Hunt, clarinet; Bonnie Cohen, viola; Joan Mizrahi, piano. 


Wednesday, April 1

7:30 pm

Ingleside at King Farm

Inaugural concert, new venue

Assad, Kaya, York: Selected solos. Charles Mokotoff, guitar. 

Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaqueNo. 1 in G Minor.  Lydia Leong, violin, Benjamin Ristau(guest), cello; Keng Siong Sim, piano. 

Mozart:  Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581.  Albert Hunt, clarinet; Leslie Fearingand  Eunju Kwak, violins; Bonnie Cohen, viola; Janet Frank, cello.


Thursday, April 2

11:00 am

The Mansion at Strathmore

No program submitted


Friday, April 3

12 noon

Calvary Baptist Church

No program submitted


Sunday, April 5

9:00 am

National Presbyterian Church

Stubbs-Henbest-Davis Student Competition for Piano 


Sunday, April 5

The Lyceum, Alexandria

Schumann:  Fairy Tales, op. 132.  Albert Hunt, clarinet; Bonnie  Cohen, viola; Joan Mizrahi, piano.

Vaughan Williams:  Selections from Songs of Travel and House of Life. Ben Wallis, baritone.


*No program submitted:  Check within x number of days prior to the event to learn more. -- some one suggest what a reader should guess/assume when they read this phrase under the events up above


Additional repertoire TBD  -- Can we just remove this line

Locations:

Bethesda Presbyterian Church

7611 Clarendon Rd., Bethesda, MD


Calvary Baptist Church

755 Eighth St. NW, Washington, DC (Metro: Gallery Place)


Church of the Epiphany

1317 G St. NW, Washington, DC (Metro: Metro Center)


Clarice Smith Center

University Blvd. (Route 193) at Stadium Dr., College Park, MD


Dumbarton House

2715 Q St. NW, Washington, DC


Friendship Heights Community Center

4433 S. Park Ave., Chevy Chase, MD (Metro: Friendship Heights)


Greenspring

7410 Spring Village Dr., Springfield, VA


Ingleside at King Farm

701 King Farm Blvd., Rockville, MD 20850


The Lyceum

201 S. Washington St.,  Alexandria, VA


The Mansion at Strathmore

10701 Rockville Pike, N. Bethesda, MD (Metro: Grosvenor)


Old Town Hall, City of Fairfax

Corner of Main St. (Rt. 236) & University Dr., Fairfax, VA


Riderwood Village Chapel

3110 Gracefield Rd., Silver Spring, MD


Steinway Gallery

11611 Old Georgetown Rd., N. Bethesda, MD. (Metro: White Flint)


Woman’s Club of Chevy Chase

7931 Connecticut Ave., Chevy Chase, MD

 

Locations

Bethesda Presbyterian Church

7611 Clarendon Rd.

Bethesda, MD

Calvary Baptist Church

755 Eighth St. NW

Washington, DC 

Metro: Gallery Place

Church of the Epiphany

1317 G St. NW

Washington, DC 

Metro: Metro Center

Clarice Smith Center

University Blvd. (Route 193) at Stadium Dr.

College Park, MD

Dumbarton House

2715 Q St. NW

Washington, DC

Friendship Heights Community Center

4433 S. Park Ave.

Chevy Chase, MD 

Metro: Friendship Heights

Greenspring

7410 Spring Village Dr.

Springfield, VA

Ingleside at King Farm

701 King Farm Blvd.

Rockville, MD 20850

The Lyceum

201 S. Washington St.

Alexandria, VA

 The Mansion at Strathmore

10701 Rockville Pike, N. Bethesda, MD Metro: Grosvenor

Old Town Hall, City of Fairfax

Corner of Main St. (Rt. 236) & University Dr., Fairfax, VA

Riderwood Village Chapel

3110 Gracefield Rd.

Silver Spring, MD

Steinway Gallery

11611 Old Georgetown Rd.

N. Bethesda, MD

Metro: White Flint

Woman’s Club of Chevy Chase

7931 Connecticut Ave.

Chevy Chase, MD